USEFUL LINKS and more

WASHINGTON CUP FINALS + PNSA U14 CHAMPIONSHIP

 Washington Cup Finals - 6K Overall

Place Bib # Name Team Club Age Group M or F Time

1 214 Cooper Jackson Momentum Northwest U16 Male 0:16:28

2 203 Magnus Melbourne Ellensburg Ski Club U18 Male 0:16:57

3 201 Justin Taylor Momentum NW U20 Male 0:16:58

4 204 Gabriel Wulfman LWSC U18 Male 0:17:57

5 206 Forrest Walker Plain Valley Nordic Team U18 Male 0:18:12

6 223 Andrea Ghizila Momentum Northwest U18 Femaie 0:19:22

7 205 Dawson D'Atre Plain Valley Nordic Team U18 Male 0:19:29

8 202 Oliver Dunn The Bush School U18 Male 0:19:40

9 207 Josiah Norby Plain Valley Nordic Team U18 Male 0:20:38

10 212 Audrey Piacsek Ellensburg Ski Club U18 Female 0:20:49

11 208 Victoria Park The Bush School U18 Female 0:21:06

12 217 Suzanna Graham Momentum Northwest U16 Female 0:21:48

13 216 Isaac D'Atre Plain Valley Nordic Team U16 Male 0:22:18

14 219 Anika Quon The Bush School U16 Female 0:23:42

15 209 Lucy Montgomery The Bush School U18 Female 0:23:44

16 220 Ela Nickels The Bush School U16 Female 0:23:52

17 221 Gavin Scoville Ellensburg Ski Club U16 Male 0:24:01

18 222 Kenny Gross Ellensburg Ski Club U16 Male 0:24:35

19 224 Bryton Wilson Ellensburg Ski Club U16 Male 0:26:18

20 211 Tenzin Crowley The Bush School U18 Female 0:34:09

21 210 Zoe Hardwick The Bush School U18 Female 0:36:03

 Washington Cup Finals - 3K Overall

Place Bib # Name Team Club Age Group M or F Time

    235 Zane Strome MBSEF U14 Male 0:08:16

1 245 Keeley Brooks Methow Valley Nordic U14 Female 0:08:45

2 244 Jori Grialou Methow Valley Nordic U14 Female 0:08:50

3 236 Jack Strang MBSEF U14 Male 0:08:53

4 243 Eva Weymuller Methow Valley Nordic U14 Female 0:09:11

5 240 Katelyn Costello MBSEF U14 Female 0:09:56

6 268 Delaney Jackson Momentum Northwest U12 Female 0:10:26

7 237 Lien Hagedorn Plain Valley Nordic Team U14 Male 0:10:27

8 241 Elle St.Clair MBSEF U14 Female 0:10:31

9 249 Sophia Corkran Teacup Nordic Club U14 Female 0:10:32

10 242 Greta Leitheiser MBSEF U14 Female 0:11:13

11 238 Andrei Whyte Momentum Northwest U14 Male 0:11:14

12 246 Kennedy Klein Momentum Northwest U14 Female 0:11:20

13 248 Kalea D'Atre Plain Valley Nordic Team U14 Female 0:11:28

14 285 Alice Farrell Leavenworth U10 Female 0:11:49

15 283 Silas D'Atre Plain Valley Nordic Team U10 Male 0:11:50

16 250 Cooper Legler Momentum Northwest U14 Male 0:12:07

17 251 Isaac Harkestad Kongsbergers U14 Male 0:12:25

18 265 Peter Norby Plain Valley Nordic Team U12 Male 0:12:36

19 266 Conrad Laesch Momentum Northwest U12 Male 0:13:02

20 247 Nila Dudley Momentum Northwest U14 Female 0:13:05

21 270 Gwynnie Scoville Ellensburg Ski Team U12 Female 0:13:15

22 269 Elise Voorhees Momentum Northwest U12 Female 0:13:19

23 271 Serenity Saugen Plain Valley Nordic Team U12 Female 0:13:40

24 284 Ingrid Sorensen Plain Valley Nordic Team U10 Female 0:16:17

25 286 Elliot Tiegel Plain Valley Nordic Team U10 Male 0:17:17

26 282 Tarin Worden Plain Valley Nordic Team U10 Male 0:17:18

27 280 Jacob Counas Momentum Northwest U10 Male 0:23:24

Washington Cup Finals - Results by Age Group

Place Bib # Name Team Club Time WA cup pts

U20 Male

1 201 Justin Taylor Momentum NW 0:16:58 200

U18 Male

1 203 Magnus Melbourne Ellensburg Ski Club 0:16:57 200

2 204 Gabriel Wulfman LWSC 0:17:57 170

3 206 Forrest Walker Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:18:12 150

4 205 Dawson D'Atre Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:19:29 140

5 202 Oliver Dunn The Bush School 0:19:40 130

6 207 Josiah Norby Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:20:38 120

U18 Female

1 223 Andrea Ghizila Momentum Northwest 0:19:22 200

2 212 Audrey Piacsek Ellensburg Ski Club 0:20:49 170

3 208 Victoria Park The Bush School 0:21:06 150

4 209 Lucy Montgomery The Bush School 0:23:44 140

5 211 Tenzin Crowley The Bush School 0:34:09 130

6 210 Zoe Hardwick The Bush School 0:36:03 120

U16 Male

1 214 Cooper Jackson Momentum Northwest 0:16:28 200

2 216 Isaac D'Atre Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:22:18 170

3 221 Gavin Scoville Ellensburg Ski Club 0:24:01 150

4 222 Kenny Gross Ellensburg Ski Club 0:24:35 140

5 224 Bryton Wilson Ellensburg Ski Club 0:26:18 130

U16 Female

1 217 Suzanna Graham Momentum Northwest 0:21:48 200

2 219 Anika Quon The Bush School 0:23:42 170

3 220 Ela Nickels The Bush School 0:23:52 150

U14 Male

1 235 Zane Strome MBSEF 0:08:16 200

2 236 Jack Strang MBSEF 0:08:53 170

3 237 Lien Hagedorn Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:10:27 150

4 238 Andrei Whyte Momentum Northwest 0:11:14 140

5 250 Cooper Legler Momentum Northwest 0:12:07 130

6 251 Isaac Harkestad Kongsbergers 0:12:25 120

U14 Female

1 245 Keeley Brooks Methow Valley Nordic 0:08:45 200

2 244 Jori Grialou Methow Valley Nordic 0:08:50 170

3 243 Eva Weymuller Methow Valley Nordic 0:09:11 150

4 240 Katelyn Costello MBSEF 0:09:56 140

5 241 Elle St.Clair MBSEF 0:10:31 130

Washington Cup Finals - Results by Age Group

Place Bib # Name Team Club Time WA cup pts

6 249 Sophia Corkran Teacup Nordic Club 0:10:32 120

7 242 Greta Leitheiser MBSEF 0:11:13 110

8 246 Kennedy Klein Momentum Northwest 0:11:20 100

9 248 Kalea D'Atre Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:11:28 90

10 247 Nila Dudley Momentum Northwest 0:13:05 80

U12 Male

1 265 Peter Norby Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:12:36 200

2 266 Conrad Laesch Momentum Northwest 0:13:02 170

U12 Female

1 268 Delaney Jackson Momentum Northwest 0:10:26 200

2 270 Gwynnie Scoville Ellensburg Ski Team 0:13:15 170

3 269 Elise Voorhees Momentum Northwest 0:13:19 150

4 271 Serenity Saugen Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:13:40 140

U10 Male

1 283 Silas D'Atre Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:11:50 200

2 286 Elliot Tiegel Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:17:17 170

3 282 Tarin Worden Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:17:18 150

4 280 Jacob Counas Momentum Northwest 0:23:24 140

U10 Female

1 285 Alice Farrell Leavenworth 0:11:49 200

2 284 Ingrid Sorensen Plain Valley Nordic Team 0:16:17 170


 

 

PayPal Tuition Payment: Click the below button to complete payment for one of our programs:

If you are paying program fees via PayPal please add 2.2% to cover what PayPal charges Momentum for the convenience of PayPal.

New England Nordic Ski Association - Bill Koch league ski sizing: NENSA is one of the largest regional ski organizations in the US and includes the Bill Koch Ski League, which provides programs, events, and teaching for young kids up to age 12 or so. The linked document is a great tutorial for new families and young skiers to know the proper way to size your son or daughter for their first pair of skis. Takeaway message: for those under-7 yrs old, it really doesn't involve too many specs - just get skis that are the same height as your kid and they'll have a great time.

Kongsbergers Ski ClubKongsbergers is a regional club based at Cabin Creek Sno-Park, our home ski venue. They host races during the winter and do a tremendous job in helping to keep the Nordic trails there well-kept and race-ready in wintertime. 

Cabin Creek Grooming ReportGrooming is conducted beginning December 1st and going through March (condition-dependent); the report is maintained by our local, fantastic groomer and gives very thorough information on the state of the trails. 

Best of the Northwest: This locally-based site includes great information on Nordic ski venues across the region, including our very own Cabin Creek trails. It also references current weather stats and grooming reports for each area so you can be sure to have the up-to-minute beta before you head out.

Washington State DOT Pass ReportUse this link to find weather and traffic conditions on Snoqualmie Pass, as well as to view their webcams to see if it's snow or rain.

Pacific Northwest Ski AssociationThe ski communities of the United States are divided into regions for the purposes of racing and regional development. Ours is the Pacific Northwest Ski Association, or PNSA. This website is the home of all things PNSA and offers great information about the history and upcoming events. 

FasterskierFor those of you interested in Nordic happenings nation-wide and internationally, Fasterskier is the single news outlet offering all kinds of info on racing, training, and the lifestyle of Nordic skiers. This site will also offer race results for larger regional events and for the Junior Nationals, which take place every March in various locations across the US. 

Northwest Collegiate Ski Conference: This site catalogs and describes the western region colleges and universities which offer Nordic ski programs outside of the NCAA circuit. While not necessarily as robust or competitive as those main NCAA schools these make a great option for graduating high school skiers who want to stay in the sport without making a tremendous commitment while in college.